The Council’s Government Affairs Task Force is a collection of Council members that assembles with every legislative session to discuss and identify critical issues at the state level.

Using a collective voice of leaders across the development industry equips the Council with a united front with which we can engage our state policy makers on issues that affect the ins and outs of the growth sector. This Task Force is an incredible members-only benefit that provides an opportunity to get insight from our members’ companies and get involved in how the Council advocates of their behalf at the state level.

2023 Government Affairs Task Force Members

  • Chair: Sally Riker, Lowe Engineers *
  • Vice-Chair: Clyde Higgs, Atlanta Beltline Inc. *
  • Shaun Adams, Parker Poe
  • Kimberly Adams, Crown Castle
  • Taylor Anderson, Blue Landworks
  • Kerry Armstrong, Pope & Land *
  • Michelle Arrington, Verizon Wireless
  • Frankie Atwater, Dekalb Chamber of Commerce
  • Brandon Baines, Its’ Already Sold
  • Senator Brandon Beach, North Fulton CID *
  • Whitney Blanco, Sheffield & Whit Corporation
  • Sofia Bork, Truist
  • Chris Brady, CRA
  • Kelley Brown, CBRE *
  • Stacey Chapman, CROFT & Associates
  • JoAnn Chitty, Selig
  • Chris Cole, ResiBuilt Homes
  • Claudia Colichon, Ohio River South
  • Aaron Comer, Parrish Construction Group
  • Paul Corley, Empire Communities *
  • Fred Daniels, Citizens Trust Bank *
  • Laurel David, Galloway Law Group *
  • Jason Dickerson, VHB
  • Doug Dillard, Dillard Sellers *
  • Lee Duncan *
  • Al Edwards, CERM *
  • JD Espana, Piedmont Residential
  • Howard Franklin, Ohio River South
  • Joel Gross, Metro South CID
  • Lance Hammonds, SL King
  • Ann Hanlon, Perimeter CIDs *
  • Jennifer Harper, Clark Patterson Lee
  • John Harpring, Planners & Engineers Collaborative
  • Gee Harvey, Cotter Properties & Development
  • Greg Hecht, Hecht Walker, P.C.
  • Peter Hortman, Thompson Engineering
  • Kimberly Hudgins, HNTB *
  • Rich Johnson, AT&T *
  • Jamie Keown, S&ME
  • Colleen Kiernan, MARTA
  • Matt Kraczon, PGAL, Inc.
  • Steve Labovitz, Dentons *
  • Jennifer Larosa, McGuireWoods Consulting *
  • Mark Lethbridge, Brown & Caldwell
  • Larry Liebross, Parkside Properties *
  • BJ Martin, Pond *
  • Matthew McCormack, Reeves Young *
  • Gerald McDowell, ATL Airport CIDs *
  • Kim Menefee, Cumberland CID *
  • Kevin Middlebrooks, Hazen & Sawyer, P.C.*
  • Ryan Milsap, BlackHall Studios
  • Pamela Monastra, Clark Construction
  • Taylor Morrison, MCP Foundation
  • Emory Morsberger, Gateway 85 CID *
  • Yasmine Murray, H.J. Russell & Co.
  • Kevin Norton, Empire Communities
  • Paul Oh, Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce
  • Sam Olens, Dentons
  • John Oliver, Axis Infrastructure
  • Brandeis Parkman, The Malbrue Group
  • Trey Ragsdale, Kaiser Permanente
  • Tracy Rathbone, Town Center CID *
  • Ted Rinehart, Perimeter CIDs
  • Malaika Rivers, Chamblee Doraville CID *
  • Adam Ross, Cumberland CID
  • Christopher Sanders, East Metro CID
  • Fawn Sheffield, Sheffield & Whit Corporation
  • Josh Scoggins, Miles Hansford & Tallant
  • Amanda Seals, Cobb Chamber of Commerce
  • Fawn Sheffield, Sheffield & Whit Corporation
  • Ellen Smith, Parker Poe*
  • Woody Snell, Lynwood Development *
  • Kimberly Steele, CERM
  • Tracy Styf, Town Center CID *
  • Michael “Sully” Sullivan, ACEC *
  • Christy Tarallo, ACEC
  • Josh Trawick, McKim & Creed
  • Ethan Underwood, Miles Hansford & Tallant
  • John Wetherald, Russell Landscape Group
  • Mae Whiteside, CKL Engineers
  • Matt Wilder, Pond
  • Kyle Williams, Williams Teusink *
  • Doris Willmer, Willmer Engineering
  • James Willmer, Willmer Engineering
  • Louis Young, Columbia Engineering *

* Indicates Council Board Members

If you have not yet set up your username and password – or have questions about membership or logging in – contact Sandy Collins at sc@councilforqualitygrowth.org